16th Annual Lucas Oil Late Model Nationals

logo

16th Annual Lucas Oil Late Model Nationals

Dates:

September 12-14, 2019

Current Champion:

Jimmy Owens

image

Pre-Entries

Happenings

Format

Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals presented by Casey's General Store

THURSDAY AND FRIDAY QUALIFYING NIGHTS

Order of Events: Hot laps, Time Trials, 6 Heats, D Main, C Main, B Main, A Main.

The field of cars is split into two groups (Group A and Group B). For example if 60 cars are entered, each group will have 30 cars. 

Heat Races: The first group of cars will be placed into Heat Races 1, 2 and 3.  The second group is placed into Heat Race 4, 5 and 6. Heat Races are 12 laps in length with an invert of 8 cars by time trial. The top 4 finishers transfer to the A Main, positions 5-8 to the B Main, 9-12 to the C Main, all others to the D Main.

The two groups are combined into the D, C, B, and A Main with Group A making up the inside rows and Group B making up the outside rows.
 
D Main 10 laps
C Main 12 laps
B Main 15 laps
A Main 25 laps, Invert 8

The top four finishers of the D, C, and B Mains will transfer to the back of the next event. 

Qualifying Night Points System:
Time Trials: 200 points are awarded for quick time, 198 for second quick, 196 for third, dropping two points per position.

Heat Races are awarded 100 for first, 97, 94, dropping three points per position.

The A Main points are the same as time trials: 200, 198, 196 etc.

A perfect score (quick time, heat win, feature win) is 500.

Teams will take the highest point total of their two nights to set their starting positions for the Saturday Championship Events. The top 24 cars in points are locked into the A Main starting in order by point totals, highest point total starts on the pole. Teams must qualify on Thursday. Teams that qualify Friday only can not start better than 15th on Saturday.

SATURDAY CHAMPIONSHIP EVENTS
D Main 12 laps (if needed)
C Main 15 laps
B Main 20 laps
A Main 100 laps

The D and C will take the top four finishers to the tail of the next event (if there are scratches, there may be more taken for a particular event). The B Main will take the top 6 cars to the tail of the A Main to make up the 30 car starting field.

Purse

2019 Late Model Nationals Total Purse - $295,185

Thursday and Friday Preliminary Nights:
 
C Feature:
1-4. Transfer + $100  5. $200   6. $190    7. $180     8. $170
   9. $160  10. $150  11. $140  12. $130  13. $120  14. $110
 15-22. $100

B Feature:
1-6. Transfer + $100   7-24. $200

A Feature:
  1. $7,000  2. $4,000  3. $3,000  4. $2,000  5. $1,500
  6. $1,000  7. $900     8. $800     9. $700   10. $600
11. $580   12. $560   13. $540   14. $520   15. $500
16. $490   17. $480   18. $470   19. $460   20. $450
21. $440   22. $430   23. $410   24. $400

Saturday Night:
MBLMS:

  1. $4,000  2. $2,000  3. $1,500  4. $1,200   5. $1,000
  6. $900     7. $800     8. $750     9. $700    10. $675
11. $650   12. $625   13. $600   14. $575    15. $550
16. $540   17. $530  18. $520    19. $510    20. $500
21. $490   22. $480  23. $470    24. $460    25. $450
26. $440   27. $430  28. $420    29. $410    30. $400

C Feature:
1-4. Transfer + $100 5-22. $400
 
B Feature:
1-6. Transfer + $200 7-14. $500 15-24. $400

A Feature:
  1. $40,000  2. $20,000  3. $10,000  4. $8,750    5. $7,500
  6. $7,000    7. $6,500    8. $6,000    9. $5,500  10. $5,000
11. $4,500  12. $4,000  13. $3,500  14. $3,400  15. $3,300
16. $3,200  17. $3,100  18. $3,000  19. $2,900  20. $2,800
21. $2,700  22. $2,600  23-30. $2,500

History

Past Knoxville Lucas Oil Late Model Nationals Winners

Year - Driver, Number, Hometown
2018 - Jimmy Owens, 20, Newport, TN
2017 - Mike Marlar, 157, Winfield, TN
2016 - Mike Marlar, 157, Winfield, TN
2015 - Jared Landers, 777, Batesville, AR
2014 - Brian Birkhofer, 15B, Muscatine, IA
2013 - Darrell Lanigan, 29x, Union, KY
2012 - Steve Francis, 15, Ashland, KY
2011 - Don O'Neal, 71, Martinsville, IN
2010 - Billy Moyer, 21, Batesville, AR
2009 - Scott Bloomquist, 0, Mooresburg, TN
2008 - Tim McCreadie, 39, Watertown, NY
2007 - Brady Smith, 2, Solon Springs, WI
2006 - Brian Shirley, 3s, Chatham, IL
2005 - Scott Bloomquist, 0, Mooresburg, TN
2004 - Brian Birkhofer, 15B, Muscatine, IA