17th Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals presented by BRANDT Professional Agriculture

logo

17th Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals presented by BRANDT Professional Agriculture

Dates:

September 16-18, 2021

Current Champion:

Jimmy Owens

image

Pre-Entries

0 - Rick Eckert, York, PA
04 - Tad Pospisil, Norfolk, NE
1 - Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL
1S - Chad Simpson, Mt. Vernon, IA
1T - Tyler Erb, New Waverly, TX
1X - Aaron Marrant, Orrick, MO
6H - Al Humphrey, Giltner, NE
7 - Ricky Weiss, Headingley, MB, Can.
8 - Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, NC
10 - Junior Coover, Norfolk, NE
10K - Shawn Kirwin, Morris, MN
11 - Spencer Hughes, Meridian, MS
14 - Josh Richards, Shinnston, WV
14M - Reid Millard, Jefferson City, MO
16 - Tyler Bruening, Decorah, IA
18 - Chase Junghans, Manhattan, KS
18 - Shannon Babb, Moweqaua, IL
19R - Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA
20 - Jimmy Owens, Newport, TN
20RT - Ricky Thornton, Chandler, AZ
21B - Rich Bell, Sheffield, IL
21M - Luke Merfeld, Peosta, IA
22 - Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, IA
22C - Charles McKenna, Ames, IA
25 - Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA
25F - Jason Feger, Bloomington, IL
29 - Spencer Diercks, Davenport, IA
30 - Todd Cooney, Des Moines, IA
32 - Chris Simpson, Oxford, IA
33 - Nick Marolf, Moscow, IA
36 - Logan Martin, West Point, MO
39 - Tim McCreadie, Watertown, NY
40B - Kyle Bronson, Brandon, FL
41 - Jeremiah Hurst, Dubuque, IA
45 - Kyle Hammer, Clinton, IL
46 - Earl Pearson, Jr., Jacksonville, FL
48 - Tim Lance, Brimfield, IL
49 - Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, GA
51 - Matt Furman, Iowa City, IA
53 - Andrew Kosiski, Omaha, NE
56 - Tony Jackson Jr., Lebanon, MO
59 - Garrett Alberson, Las Cruces, NM
66C - Matt Cosner, Ridgeley, WV
71 - Hudson O'Neal, Martinsville, IN
80 - Allan Hopp, Harlan, IA
93 - Mason Oberkramer, Brosely, MO
98 - Jason Rauen, Farley, IA
99JR - Frank Heckenast, Jr., Orland Park, IL
157 - Mike Marlar, Winfield, TN

Happenings

2021 Schedule of Events

THURSDAY and FRIDAY: 
8am - Ticket Office Opens 
11am - Tim McCreadie Q&A at the National Sprint Car Hall of Fame & Museum (Friday Only) 
2:30pm - Infield Opens 
5:30pm - Suites and Grandstands Open 
6:45pm - Hot Laps
Approx. 7:15pm - Qualifying 
Approx. 10pm - Feature Event 

SATURDAY:
8am - Ticket Office Opens
11:30am - Memorabilia Auction at the National Sprint Car Hall of Fame 
1pm - Peace Tree Beer Garden Opens for College Football and Draft Beers 
1:45pm - Dirt Racing Outreach Church Service in Main Show Barn 
3pm - Driver Autograph Session in Main Show Barn 
2:30pm - Pits Open
4pm - "All Jacked Up" a Q&A with Jack Hewitt and Wade Aunger in Dyer-Hudson Hall 
5:30pm - Suites and Grandstands Open 
6:45pm - Hot Laps 
Approx. 7:15pm - Opening Ceremonies
Approx. 10pm - 100-lap Feature Event 

Format

Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals presented by BRANDT Professional Agriculture 

THURSDAY AND FRIDAY QUALIFYING NIGHTS

Order of Events: Hot laps, Time Trials, 6 Heats, B Mains, A Main.

The field of cars is split into two groups (Group A and Group B). For example if 60 cars are entered, each group will have 30 cars.

Heat Races: The first group of cars will be placed into Heat Races 1, 2 and 3. The second group is placed into Heat Race 4, 5 and 6. Heat Races are 12 laps in length with an invert of 6 cars by time trial. The top 3 finishers transfer to the A Main, positions 5-12 to one of two B mains. 

The two groups are combined into the B Mains and A Main with Group A making up the inside rows and Group B making up the outside rows of the A.  Group A non-qualifiers will run in the first B, while Group B non-qualifiers will run in the second B.

2 B Mains 15 laps
A Main 25 laps, Invert 8

Top 3 out of each B Main will transfer to the back of the A Main

Qualifying Night Points System: Time Trials: 200 points are awarded for quick time, 198 for second quick, 196 for third, dropping two points per position.

Heat Races are awarded 100 for first, 97, 94, dropping three points per position.  

The A Main points are the same as time trials: 200, 198, 196 etc. A perfect score (quick time, heat win, feature win) is 500.

Teams will take the highest point total of their two nights to set their starting positions for the Saturday Championship Events.

The top 24 cars in points are locked into the A Main starting in order by point totals, highest point total starts on the pole.

Teams must qualify on Thursday. Teams that qualify Friday only can not start better than 15th on Saturday.

SATURDAY CHAMPIONSHIP EVENTS

Two B Mains 15 laps
A Main 100 laps

The B Mains will take the top 3 cars from each to the tail of the A Main to make up the 30 car starting field

Purse

17th Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals presented by BRANDT Professional Agriculture Purse Payout

Thursday and Friday, $37,230 each night:
A-Main:
  1. $7,000, 2. $4,000, 3. $3,000, 4. $2,000, 5. $1,500, 6. $1,000, 7. $900, 8. $800, 9. $700, 10. $600, 11. $580, 12. $560, 13. $540, 14. $520, 15. $500, 16. $490, 17. $480, 18. $470, 19. $460, 20. $450, 21. $440, 22. $430, 23. $410, 24. $400

B-Mains:  1 to 3-$100 and transfer to A; 4 to 24-$200.

Saturday, $216,250:
A-Main: 
1. $50,000, 2. $25,000, 3. $10,000, 4. $8,750, 5. $7,500, 6. $7,000, 7. $6,500, 8. $6,000, 9. $5,500, 10. $5,000, 11. $4,500, 12. $4,000, 13. $3,500, 14. $3,400, 15. $3,300, 16. $3,200, 17. $3,100, 18. $3,000, 19. $3,000, 20. $3,000, 21. $3,000, 22. $3,000, 23. $2,500, 24. $2,500, 25. $2,500, 26. $2,500, 27. $2,500, 28. $2,500, 29. $2,500, 30. $2,500, 31. $2,500, 32. $2,500

B-Mains:  1 to 3-$200 and transfer to A; 4 to 11-$500; 12 to 24-$400

History

Past Knoxville Lucas Oil Late Model Nationals Winners

Year - Driver, Number, Hometown
2019 - Jimmy Owens, 20, Newport, TN
2018 - Jimmy Owens, 20, Newport, TN
2017 - Mike Marlar, 157, Winfield, TN
2016 - Mike Marlar, 157, Winfield, TN
2015 - Jared Landers, 777, Batesville, AR
2014 - Brian Birkhofer, 15B, Muscatine, IA
2013 - Darrell Lanigan, 29x, Union, KY
2012 - Steve Francis, 15, Ashland, KY
2011 - Don O'Neal, 71, Martinsville, IN
2010 - Billy Moyer, 21, Batesville, AR
2009 - Scott Bloomquist, 0, Mooresburg, TN
2008 - Tim McCreadie, 39, Watertown, NY
2007 - Brady Smith, 2, Solon Springs, WI
2006 - Brian Shirley, 3s, Chatham, IL
2005 - Scott Bloomquist, 0, Mooresburg, TN
2004 - Brian Birkhofer, 15B, Muscatine, IA