News

2012 Knoxville Nationals Schedule of Events at the National Sprint Car Museum

2012 Knoxville Nationals Schedule of Events at the National Sprint Car Museum
Tuesday, August 07, 2012
2012 Knoxville Nationals Schedule of Events at the National Sprint Car Museum


August 8-11 National Sprint Car Hall of Fame & Museum
“Salute to Champion Jeff Gordon” Special Exhibit
First Floor, National Sprint Car Museum,
10 a.m. through 7 p.m. Daily

August 8-11 Knoxville Nationals Fan Fair – Moderated Forums
Second Floor, National Sprint Car Museum,
11 a.m. and 1 p.m. – Theater; 3 p.m. – Conference Center Daily

August 8-11 “Sixty Minutes in the Trostle Garage with…” Autograph Sessions
First Floor, National Sprint Car Museum,
10:30, 11:30 a.m., 12:30, 1:30, 2:30, 3:30 p.m. Daily

August 8-11 Sprint Car Racing Films
Second Floor Theater, National Sprint Car Museum,
3-5 p.m. Daily

Wed., August 8 NSCHoF “Red, Wheat & Bleu” Wine-, Beer- & Cheese-
Tasting Special Reception featuring Rosey Acres Winery & Corning Winery
Second Floor, National Sprint Car Museum, 11:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m.

Thurs., August 9 NSCHoF “Members Only” VIP Reception: “An Afternoon with Joey Saldana” hosted by Dave Argabright
Second Floor, National Sprint Car Museum, 11:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m.

Fri., August 10 United Trailers NSCHoF Golf Classic
In Memory of Kevin Gobrecht
Bos Landen Golf Club, Pella, 8:30 a.m.

Fri., August 10 NSCHoF Performance Racing Industry (PRI)
“Salute to Builders/Manufacturers” Special Reception
(By Invitation Only)
Second Floor, National Sprint Car Museum, 11:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m.

Sat., August 11 Knoxville Nationals NSCHoF Live Auction
Second Floor, National Sprint Car Museum, 12:30 p.m.






The schedule for the seventh annual Knoxville Nationals Fan Fair, to be held on the second floor of the Donald Lamberti National Sprint Car Museum, is as follows:

Wednesday, August 8:

11 a.m. – “Danny Lasoski: The Path to 100 Wins at Knoxville” with host Tony Bokhoven in Theater

1 p.m. – “World of Outlaws (WoO) Sprint Car Racing” with host Johnny Gibson (World Racing Group) in Theater

3 p.m. – “Sprint Car Racing: State of the Union” with host Larry Boos (Eldora Speedway) & special guests Rex LeJeune (Attica Raceway Park), Steve Beitler (Skagit Speedway), Allan Holland (Hoseheads.com), Steve Sinclair (Interstate Racing Association) and Bill Wright (Knoxville Raceway) in Conference Center

Thursday, August 9:

11 a.m. – “International Sprint Car Racing” with host David Mills (Premier Speedway) & special guests Jonathan Allard, Kyle Larson and Daryn Pittman in Theater

1 p.m. – “Meet the Knoxville Regulars” with host Bill Wright (Knoxville Raceway) & special guests Davey Heskin, Terry McCarl, Austin McCarl, Carson McCarl, Dusty Zomer, Mark Dobmeier, Bronson Maeschen, Ian Madsen, Don Droud, Jr., and Josh and Jarrod Schneiderman in Theater

3 p.m. – “Women in Sprint Car Racing” with host Stacy Ervin (Knoxville Raceway) & special guests Naomi Grimes, Linda Selvage, Teri Riggins, Kendra Jacobs (Winged Nation), Lori McCarl (Front Row Challenge Enterprises) and Barb O’Brien (Knoxville Raceway Fire & Rescue) in Conference Center

Friday, August 10:

11 a.m. – “State-of-the-Art Sprint Car Shock Technology” with host C. Greg Nicol (Speedway Motors) & special guests Don Waters (AFCO Shocks), Garrett Andrews (CSI Shocks), Davey Reedy (Penske Shocks), George Gillespie (Pro Shocks), and Brian Goscinski (Super Shox) in Theater

1 p.m. – “Sprint Car Racing: An Historical Perspective” with host Gary Guehler (Texas Motor Speedway) & special guests Ray Lee Goodwin and Gene Marderness in Theater

3 p.m. – “Meet the Posse” with host Bruce Ellis (Williams Grove Speedway) & special guests Greg Hodnett, John Trone, Daryn Pittman, Lance Dewease and Danny Holtgraver in Conference Center



Saturday, August 11:

10 a.m. – “Doug Wolfgang: His Story” by Kevin Kjergaard (50 minutes)
11 a.m. – “Follow the Corn 2: Next Level” by Sean Buckley (57 minutes)
12 Noon – “Doug Wolfgang: His Story” (encore)
1 p.m. – “Open Road: Inside the National Sprint Tour” by Dennis Doornbos
(60 minutes)
2 p.m. - “Doug Wolfgang: His Story” (encore)
3 p.m. – “Knoxville Nationals: Dirt, Sweat & Tears” by Brandon Bingham
(42 minutes)
4 p.m. – “Doug Wolfgang: His Story” (encore)